Here at Tuning Box, we take your privacy extremely seriously. We’re determined to honour the trust you place in us by visiting our website and using our services. We also want to make sure you can surf our website with complete peace of mind. That’s why we want to be upfront about the precautions we take when handling your personal data.


1. How do we collect your personal data?

1.1. Data you choose to provide

From the order form, we collect your first name, last name, address, postcode, town/city, country and a way to contact you (email, phone, mobile phone or fax).

1.2. Data we receive automatically

We receive other data about you automatically.

We use cookies to collect search-related information such as your location.

Cookies are small files that our servers install on your computer’s hard drive. They contain encrypted information that only we can read, and only when you visit our website. These cookies help enhance your browsing experience. If you wish, you can adjust your browser settings to stop cookies installing on your computer. However, if you do this, you may find that some images fail to display correctly or that you are unable to access some sections of the website. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive for a maximum of twelve (12) months.

We also automatically collect your TCP/IP address, your browser version and the last web page that you viewed.


2. Why do we collect your personal data?

2.1. General purposes

We need your personal data:

  • to provide you with information and relevant advertising on our website

  • to send you, via email, information and request the details we need to fulfil your orders

  • to conduct market research and produce visitor statistics for the various sections of our website


  • and more generally, to administer our website and improve your browsing experience


  • etc.

2.2. Direct marketing and third-party communication

We treat your personal data as confidential information. We never share your data with third parties or use it for direct marketing purposes unless you have opted in by checking the relevant boxes on our website.

If you have opted in, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. By law, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise this right on request, free of charge. Simply write to us at


3. How do we keep your personal data confidential?

We have security policies in place to protect your personal data, as far as possible, against:

  • unauthorised access or modification
  • inappropriate use or disclosure
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Our employees with access to your data are bound by a strict confidentiality obligation.


4. How can you access your personal data?

You can contact us, free of charge, to request access to your personal data, or to ask us to delete your data from our database. Simply write to us, including a copy of your ID card, and we will fulfil your request at the earliest opportunity.


5. General Information

We pride ourselves on having personal data protection procedures that comply to the letter with applicable Belgian and European Union law:

  • the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data
  • the European Directive of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.

We have submitted a declaration to the Belgian Privacy Commission in relation to the processing of personal data.

Please note that we accept no liability for the privacy policies of other websites that you may access by clicking links on our website, or of third-party or partner websites.